Home » Club » Breakin' Bread presents...

BRENTFORD SOUL ALLSTARS

Skeg and Steeve the Sleeve have started a new night in their local pub. Top DJ's playing top notch Soul, Funk, Jazz, Disco and more!

Don't expect the big BB nights of the past but do expect a good bunch of people and some really good records. Come down have a drink and have a boogie!

FREE all night long

Join this event on facebook

 

The Lord Nelson
9-11 Enfield Road, Brentford, United Kingdom
www.thelordnelsonbrentford.co.uk

Join this event on facebook

 

We've been running Breakin Bread since we first started putting on nights in 1998, 25 years, that's a long time and we've put on a lot of nights over the years.

As we get older we figured its time to put on a low key night in our local area. If you fancy a night out in a decent pub with good people, good vibes and top notch music then come and join us.

This mix showcases the music we'll be playing down the pub, all things related to soul with a bit of funk, some disco, reggae, beats, breaks, a touch of hip hop and of course some straight up soul.

 

 

Other Gigs

Saturday, 19th October 2013

Our man in Japan, beat maker extraordinaire Kazahaya flies in from Japan for a special London gig with a bunch of hip hop legends. this is one not to be missed if you like your boom bap hip hop and breaks!

 
 

Clubnight » Previous guests

 
Click here for the B-Boy Photo Gallery

Breakdance Crews: Return 2 Burn (Munich, Germany), KLP (Nantes, France), Natural Selctionz, Floor Riderz, Smiley Faces (Paris, France), Imperial Steps, Force 10, Enemy Squad, Sinstars, Floor Science, Tron 2, Born To Rock, Chunks Of Funk, Children Of The Monkey Basket, Newcastle City Krew, Floor Crusaders, Funk 'N' Disorderly, Trumasters, Trinity, Ghetto Lowlife, Imperial Steps, Dynamite Souls, One Motion, No Half Steppin'.

 
 
Click here for the DJs Photo Gallery

Guest Dee-Jays: Charlie Chase (Cold Crush Brothers), Florian Keller (Party Keller, Munich), P Brothers (Heavy Bronx), Keb Darge (Deep Funk), Mark 563 (Itch FM), George & Bones (Grand Slam Magazine), Kam (Mr. Bongos, Beyond There), Mr. Thing (UK DMC Champ 2000), Timber, Just 1, Renegade MK (Mixologists, Roots Manuva) Greenpeace (Fat Lace), Jazz-T (ITF Champ 1999), Bombjack (Sin-Cru, Seven Records), Prone (Sin Cru, AS-IS, The Breaks), The Limp Twins (Breakin' Bread), Massire (Freshly Breaked), HUW (Mr. Bongos, Beyond There), Disorda (Suspect Packages, Sin-Cru), Styly Cee (Lost Island, Son Records), Tommy Koi (Mr. Bongos, Beyond There), Awe & Dr. Rare (Muthafunk), Yoda (Fat Lace, Hip Hop Connection), Sure Delight (Def-Tex, Son Records), Maniphest (Seven Records, Grand Central), Paul T (Color Climax), Harry Love (Kung Fu, Low Life Records), James 'Trouble' (Deep Funk, Funk 45), Gianluca (Baby T Records), IQ (Itch FM, R.A.F.), J Squared, Gidge & Hudson (Off The Hook), DJ Woodo (Battle Of The Year).

 

Featured Radio

BEST OF 2022

Listen to BEST OF 2022 by Breakin Bread on Mixcloud

 

Featured Video

Drum Break Battle ft. Virgil Howe & Mark Claydon

The first drum battle at Breakin Bread between Virgil Howe (The Killer Meters) and Mark Claydon (The Getup).

Held at The Blues Kitchen to celebrate the release of the 3rd installment of the Drums Series singles on Breakin Bread records.

 

Other Gigs

Saturday, 19th October 2013

Our man in Japan, beat maker extraordinaire Kazahaya flies in from Japan for a special London gig with a bunch of hip hop legends. this is one not to be missed if you like your boom bap hip hop and breaks!

 
 

Clubnight » Previous guests

 
Click here for the B-Boy Photo Gallery

Breakdance Crews: Return 2 Burn (Munich, Germany), KLP (Nantes, France), Natural Selctionz, Floor Riderz, Smiley Faces (Paris, France), Imperial Steps, Force 10, Enemy Squad, Sinstars, Floor Science, Tron 2, Born To Rock, Chunks Of Funk, Children Of The Monkey Basket, Newcastle City Krew, Floor Crusaders, Funk 'N' Disorderly, Trumasters, Trinity, Ghetto Lowlife, Imperial Steps, Dynamite Souls, One Motion, No Half Steppin'.

 
 
Click here for the DJs Photo Gallery

Guest Dee-Jays: Charlie Chase (Cold Crush Brothers), Florian Keller (Party Keller, Munich), P Brothers (Heavy Bronx), Keb Darge (Deep Funk), Mark 563 (Itch FM), George & Bones (Grand Slam Magazine), Kam (Mr. Bongos, Beyond There), Mr. Thing (UK DMC Champ 2000), Timber, Just 1, Renegade MK (Mixologists, Roots Manuva) Greenpeace (Fat Lace), Jazz-T (ITF Champ 1999), Bombjack (Sin-Cru, Seven Records), Prone (Sin Cru, AS-IS, The Breaks), The Limp Twins (Breakin' Bread), Massire (Freshly Breaked), HUW (Mr. Bongos, Beyond There), Disorda (Suspect Packages, Sin-Cru), Styly Cee (Lost Island, Son Records), Tommy Koi (Mr. Bongos, Beyond There), Awe & Dr. Rare (Muthafunk), Yoda (Fat Lace, Hip Hop Connection), Sure Delight (Def-Tex, Son Records), Maniphest (Seven Records, Grand Central), Paul T (Color Climax), Harry Love (Kung Fu, Low Life Records), James 'Trouble' (Deep Funk, Funk 45), Gianluca (Baby T Records), IQ (Itch FM, R.A.F.), J Squared, Gidge & Hudson (Off The Hook), DJ Woodo (Battle Of The Year).